Skip to content

Pricing · Social listening

Later pricing: Starter, Growth and Scale

By the editors of Analytics1.comLast reviewed 19 October 2026

The short answer

Later costs $18.75 a month (Starter), $37.50 a month (Growth) or $82.50 a month (Scale), billed yearly in US dollars with tax extra. Plans differ in social sets (8 profiles per set), users, post limits and how far back analytics go: 3 months on Starter, 1 year on Growth, 2 years on Scale. Each has a 14-day free trial.

On this page 5 sections
  1. Plans and prices
  2. What drives the bill
  3. The analytics question
  4. Compare
  5. Questions

Affiliate disclosure: the “Visit” links below are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you, and that does not change what we recommend. How we make money.

Plans and prices

Read 19 October 2026
PlanPriceIncludes
Starter$18.75 per month, billed yearly1 social set (8 profiles), 1 user, 30 posts per profile, 5 AI credits, 3 months of analytics
Growth$37.50 per month, billed yearly2 social sets (16 profiles), 2 users, 180 posts per profile, 50 AI credits, 1 year of analytics
Scale$82.50 per month, billed yearly6 social sets (48 profiles), 4 users, unlimited posts, 100 AI credits, 2 years of analytics
Add-ons (Growth and Scale)$11.25 per extra social set; $3.75 per extra user; $3.75 per 100 AI credits (monthly)Not available on Starter

Source: later.com pricing page, read 19 October 2026. Vendors change prices, discounts and limits often; confirm on the vendor’s page before you buy. Taxes are extra where they apply.

What drives the bill

Social sets and users. A social set is one profile on each network (Later counts 8 profiles to a set), so an agency managing several brands needs a set per brand. Starter cannot add sets or users, so growth means a plan change. Later says yearly billing gives 3 months free (25% off); the page did not show monthly-billed prices.

The analytics question

For measurement, the line that matters is analytics history. Starter's 3 months is too short for year-on-year comparisons; Growth keeps a year. If you report on social ROI, decide how you will attribute site visits and sales first, with UTM-tagged links from every post: see how to measure social media ROI and the UTM builder.

Compare

Vista Social pricing, SocialBee pricing, Later vs Vista Social, Later vs Hootsuite and the best social media analytics tools.

Questions

How much does Later cost?
Later's plans cost $18.75, $37.50 and $82.50 a month, billed yearly in US dollars with taxes extra, according to its pricing page on 19 October 2026. Each has a 14-day free trial.
What is a social set on Later?
One profile per social network. Later counts 8 profiles to a set; Starter includes 1 set, Growth 2 and Scale 6, and Growth and Scale can buy more at $11.25 a month each.

Sources

Read next